PARLIAMENTARY COMMITTEES AND THEIR MEMBERS

PARLIAMENTARY COMMITTEES 

 

The work carried out by the Committees of Tynwald and its Branches, the House of Keys and the Legislative Council is an important part of the work of the Legislature. These committees consider policy issues, scrutinise the work and expenditure of the government and investigate matters referred to them. Much of the detailed work of parliament is done in committee as matters before them can be explored to a level of detail which would not be possible during the normal business of a sitting.

**Note courtesy of tynwald.org.im.

 

Archived Committee Reports can be found via:-

 

Tynwald Committees Reports 2004 to 2011

 

House of Keys Committees Reports 2004 to 2011

 

 

 

COMMONWEALTH PARLIAMENTARY ASSOCIATION

 

CPA Isle of Man Branch
Chair:Hon Juan Paul WATTERSON BA ACA MHK
LINK TO REPORTS ETC.
 
CPA Executive Committee
Chair:Hon Juan Paul WATTERSON BA ACA MHK
Members:The Hon Clare Margaret CHRISTIAN BSc MLC; The Hon Stephen Charles RODAN BSc MR Pharm S SHK; Hon Allan Robert BELL MHK; Robert Philip BRAIDWOOD Esq BEng MLC; Hon Timothy Mark CROOKALL MHK; Alexander Frank DOWNIE Esq OBE FIMarEST MCMI FFB MLC; Richard Alexander RONAN Esq MHK
LINK TO REPORTS ETC.
 
  
SELECT COMMITTEES
 
Select Committee on The Landlord and Tenant (Private Housing) Bill of the House of Keys.
Chair: Christopher Charles THOMAS MHK.
Members: David Clifford CRETNEY MHK ; Leonard Ian SINGER MHK.
 
Select Committee on Towed Caravans
Chair: Alexander Frank DOWNIE Esq OBE FIMarEST MCMI FFB MLC 
Members: Charles Geoffrey CORKISH Esq MBE MLC : David John QUIRK Esq MHK.
 
Select Committee on the Domestic Rating System (Petition for Redress)
Chair: Christopher Charles THOMAS MHK.
Members: Alfred Louis CANNAN Esq MHK; Mrs Brenda Josephine Cannell MHK.
 
Select Committee on the Care and Upbringing of Children (Petition for Redress)
Chair:Juan Richard TURNER Esq MLC
Members:Mrs Kathleen Joan BEECROFT MHK; Hon Philip Anderson GAWNE Esq BSc MHK
 
Select Committee on Public Service Broadcasting
Chair:Richard Alexander RONAN Esq MHK
Members:Zac HALL Esq MHK; The Hon Stephen Charles RODAN BSc MR Pharm S SHK
 
Select Committee on Building Regulations etc. (Petition for Redress)
Chair:Robert William HENDERSON Esq MHK
Members:Mrs Brenda Josephine CANNELL MHK; Christopher Charles THOMAS MHK
 
Kirk Michael School Land Exchange Agreement Committee
Chair:The Hon Stephen Charles RODAN BSc MR Pharm S SHK
Members:Mrs Brenda Josephine CANNELL MHK; Juan Richard TURNER Esq MLC
LINK TO REPORTS, EVIDENCE ETC :
 
Civil Legal Proceedings Committee
Chair:John Ramsey HOUGHTON Esq MHK
Members:Mrs Brenda Josephine CANNELL MHK; Tony Peter WILD Esq ACIB MLC
LINK TO REPORTS, EVIDENCE ETC :
 

STANDING COMMITTEES.

 

Tynwald Standards and Members' Interests Committee
Chair:The Hon Stephen Charles RODAN BSc MR Pharm S SHK
Members:Dudley Michael William BUTT Esq MLC; David Clifford CRETNEY MHK; Hon Timothy Mark CROOKALL MHK; Hon Robert Howard QUAYLE Esq MHK; Tony Peter WILD Esq ACIB MLC
LINK TO REPORTS, EVIDENCE ETC :
 
Tynwald Membership Pension Scheme Management Committee
Chair:The Hon Clare Margaret CHRISTIAN BSc MLC
Members:The Hon Stephen Charles RODAN BSc MR Pharm S SHK; Hon Allan Robert BELL MHK; Hon William Edward TEARE MHK
LINK TO REPORTS, EVIDENCE ETC :
 
Tynwald Management Committee
Chair:The Hon Stephen Charles RODAN BSc MR Pharm S SHK
Members:The Hon Clare Margaret CHRISTIAN BSc MLC; Charles Geoffrey CORKISH Esq MBE MHK; David Clifford CRETNEY MHK; Peter KARRAN Esq MHK
 LINK TO REPORTS, EVIDENCE ETC :
 
Tynwald Honours Committee
Chair:The Hon Clare Margaret CHRISTIAN BSc MLC
Members:The Hon Stephen Charles RODAN BSc MR Pharm S SHK; Charles Geoffrey CORKISH Esq MBE MHK; Alexander Frank DOWNIE Esq OBE FIMarEST MCMI FFB MLC; Richard Alexander RONAN Esq MHK
 LINK TO REPORTS, EVIDENCE ETC :
 
 
Tynwald Ceremony Enhancements Sub-Committee
Chair:The Hon Clare Margaret CHRISTIAN BSc MLC
Members:The Hon Stephen Charles RODAN BSc MR Pharm S SHK; Hon Timothy Mark CROOKALL MHK; Hon Laurence David SKELLY Esq MHK
 LINK TO REPORTS, EVIDENCE ETC :
 
 
Tynwald Ceremony Arrangements Sub-Committee on Procedure
Chair:The Hon Clare Margaret CHRISTIAN BSc MLC
Members:
 LINK TO REPORTS, EVIDENCE ETC :
 
 
Tynwald Ceremony Arrangements Committee
Chair:The Hon Clare Margaret CHRISTIAN BSc MLC
Members:The Hon Stephen Charles RODAN BSc MR Pharm S SHK; Hon Allan Robert BELL MHK; Hon Laurence David SKELLY Esq MHK
 LINK TO REPORTS, EVIDENCE ETC :
 
Standing Orders of the Legislative Council
Chair:The Hon Clare Margaret CHRISTIAN BSc MLC
Members:Dudley Michael William BUTT Esq MLC; John QUINN Esq HMAAG; Charles Geoffrey CORKISH Esq MBE MLC
 LINK TO REPORTS, EVIDENCE ETC :
 
Standing Orders Committee of Tynwald
Chair:The Hon Stephen Charles RODAN BSc MR Pharm S SHK
Members:Robert Philip BRAIDWOOD Esq BEng MLC; Peter KARRAN Esq MHK; Hon Robert Howard QUAYLE Esq MHK; Juan Richard TURNER Esq MLC
 LINK TO REPORTS, EVIDENCE ETC :
 
Standing Orders Committee of the House of Keys
Chair:The Hon Stephen Charles RODAN BSc MR Pharm S SHK
Members:David Moore ANDERSON MHK; Alfred Louis CANNAN Esq MHK; Mrs Brenda Josephine CANNELL MHK; Peter KARRAN Esq MHK; David John QUIRK Esq MHK
 LINK TO REPORTS, EVIDENCE ETC :
 
 
Social Affairs Committee
Chair:Mrs Brenda Josephine CANNELL MHK
Members:The Hon Stephen Charles RODAN BSc MR Pharm S SHK; Edward Alan CROWE Esq FCIS ACIB MLC
 LINK TO REPORTS, EVIDENCE ETC :
 
 
Public Accounts Committee
Chair:Alfred Louis CANNAN Esq MHK
Members:Dudley Michael William BUTT Esq MLC; Mrs Brenda Josephine CANNELL MHK; Charles Geoffrey CORKISH Esq MBE MLC; Leonard Ian SINGER Esq MHK
LINK TO REPORTS, EVIDENCE ETC :
 
 
House of Keys Management and Members' Standards Committee
Chair:The Hon Stephen Charles RODAN BSc MR Pharm S SHK
Members:David Clifford CRETNEY MHK; Hon Timothy Mark CROOKALL MHK; Hon Robert Howard QUAYLE Esq MHK
 LINK TO REPORTS, EVIDENCE ETC :
 
 
 
Environment and Infrastructure Committee
Chair:Dudley Michael William BUTT Esq MLC
Members:Zac HALL Esq MHK; Robert William HENDERSON Esq MHK
 LINK TO REPORTS, EVIDENCE ETC :
 
 
Emoluments
Chair:The Hon Stephen Charles RODAN BSc MR Pharm S SHK
Members:Robert Philip BRAIDWOOD Esq BEng MLC; David Clifford CRETNEY MHK; Hon Timothy Mark CROOKALL MHK; Alexander Frank DOWNIE Esq OBE FIMarEST MCMI FFB MLC; Hon Robert Howard QUAYLE Esq MHK; Juan Richard TURNER Esq MLC
 LINK TO REPORTS, EVIDENCE ETC :
 
Economic Policy Review Committee
Chair:Leonard Ian SINGER Esq MHK
Members:Dudley Michael William BUTT Esq MLC; Michael Ronald COLEMAN Esq LLB (Hons)(Open) CEng FBCS CITP MLC
 LINK TO REPORTS, EVIDENCE ETC :
 
 
Ecclesiastical Committee
Chair:David Moore ANDERSON MHK
Members:Alfred Louis CANNAN Esq MHK; Charles Geoffrey CORKISH Esq MBE MLC
LINK TO REPORTS, EVIDENCE ETC :
 
 
 

Contact us re website at:

MHKS THEY WORK FOR YOU.

Eddie Power. 25, Barrule Drive. Ballasalla. Isle of Man. IM9 2HA

Tel: +44 1624 823359  Mobile ++44 7624 458428

E-mail: power.barrule@hotmail.co.uk

 

Or use our online contact form.